Cookie policy

Cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as tags, scripts and beacons, are small pieces of code (referred to as cookies hereafter) that are stored on a device (computer, mobile phone, tablet etc) and enable a website to «personalise» itself to users by remembering information about the user’s visit to the website. We also use cookies within emails we may send.
Cookies are used to collect information, where available, about your device, your IP address, operating system and browser type and how you have interacted with our websites.

Privacy policy

Norse Oilfield Services as will treat your personal data safely, respectfully and in compliance with applicable regulations. This is how we process personal data collected from website users, customers and suppliers. 

Norse Oilfield Services as is the data controller in relation to the personal data we process. You may always contact us regarding how we process personal data.

We collect information about you in order to register you as a job applicant, customer or supplier. 
You may choose not to provide us with your personal data, but if we are not provided with the necessary information, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries or provide our services to you. 

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are primarily used to measure traffic and optimize the service. The cookies we use are:

google maps

APISID, HSID, SAPISID, SID, PREF, SSID, NID

google analytics

1P_JAR, _ga, _gid

We may disclose your personal data to external third parties if required by law, or if disclosure forms part of the services provided to you by us. Such third parties may include police, tax authorities, courts of justice or other public authorities. 

We will not retain personal data longer than needed for the purposes for which they were collected. We will either permanently anonymize or in a secure manner delete those of your personal data that we no longer need. 


You have, under certain circumstances and with certain reservations, the right to:

  • Obtain from Norse Oilfield Services confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access the personal data and information about the processing of personal data
  • Obtain from Norse Oilfield Services the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, as well as completion of incomplete personal data
  • Obtain from the controller erasure of personal data regarding you
  • Obtain from Norse Oilfield Services restriction of processing regarding your personal data
  • Obtain from Norse Oilfield Services a copy of personal data concerning you that you have provided to Norse Oilfield Services and to transfer these data to another controller without Norse Oilfield Services’ hindrance
  • Object to our processing of personal data concerning you
  • File a complaint with a supervisory authority (in Norway: Datatilsynet)
  • At any time withdraw your consent given to Norse Oilfield Services

For inquiries and questions regarding the content of this policy and handling of your personal data, please contact:

Norse Oilfield Services AS
Hamrasletta 9
4056 Tananger
Tel. +47 5164 6500
mail@norse-os.no